BWF Malaysia Open Badminton 2024 Schedule

BWF Malaysia Open Badminton 2024 Schedule

The BWF Malaysia Open Badminton 2024 is one of the most prestigious badminton tournaments in the world, featuring top-notch talent from across the globe. This annual event is a part of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Tour, which showcases some of the finest badminton players and provides a platform for intense competition and thrilling matches.

Schedule for the BWF Malaysia Open Badminton 2024

DateRoundTime
January 9-10First-Round9:00 AM IST
January 11Second-Round
January 12Quarter-Finals
January 13Semi-Finals
January 14Final

Now, here is the draw for Men’s and Women’s Singles, as well as Men’s Doubles:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Denmark V Axelsen vs Singapore Loh K Y
  2. Hong Kong Lee C Y vs Denmark M Johannesen
  3. Indonesia J Christie vs India S Kidambi
  4. Japan K Tsuneyama vs Hong Kong Ng K L
  5. Indonesia A S Ginting vs Chinese Taipei Su L-y
  6. China Lu GZ vs Malaysia Lee Z J
  7. China Shi YQ vs Denmark R Gemke
  8. Chinese Taipei Chou T-c vs France T J Popov
  9. Chinese Taipei Lin C-y vs Thailand K Wangcharoen
  10. Japan K Nishimoto vs Thailand K Vitidsarn
  11. China Weng HY vs India L Sen
  12. Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo vs China Li SF
  13. Malaysia Ng T Y vs Japan K Watanabe
  14. Denmark A Antonsen vs India Prannoy HS
  15. Canada B Yang vs Chinese Taipei Wang T-w
  16. France C Popov vs Japan K Naraoka

Women’s Singles:

  1. South Korea An S-y vs Denmark L Kjærsfeldt
  2. Thailand P Chochuwong vs Germany Y Li
  3. China Han Y vs Indonesia P K Wardani
  4. Canada M Li vs Singapore Yeo J M
  5. Japan A Yamaguchi vs Thailand S Katethong
  6. Turkey N Arın vs Scotland K Gilmour
  7. Spain C Marín vs China Zhang YM
  8. Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p vs Chinese Taipei Hsu W-c
  9. Japan N Okuhara vs China Wang ZY
  10. Denmark M Blichfeldt vs China He BJ
  11. China Gao FJ vs Thailand B Ongbamrungphan
  12. United States BW Zhang vs Chinese Taipei Tai T-y
  13. Malaysia Goh J W vs Chinese Taipei Sung S-y
  14. Japan N Nidaira vs Indonesia G M Tunjung
  15. Thailand R Intanon vs South Korea Kim G-e
  16. Japan A Ohori vs China Chen YF

Men’s Doubles:

  1. China Liang WK / Wang C vs Malaysia Man W C / Malaysia Tee K W
  2. Japan K Matsui / Y Takeuchi vs Germany M Lamsfuß / M Seidel
  3. Indonesia F Alfian / M R Ardianto vs Canada A Dong / N Yakura
  4. Chinese Taipei Lee F-c / Lee F-j vs Japan A Endo / Y Takei
  5. Denmark K Astrup / A S Rasmussen vs Indonesia L R Carnando / D Marthin
  6. Chinese Taipei Lu C-y / Yang P-ha vs Malaysia Ong Y S / Teo E Y
  7. Japan T Hoki / Y Kobayashi vs Chinese Taipei Lee Y / Wang C-l
  8. Scotland A Dunn / A Hall vs France C Popov / T J Popov
  9. Chinese Taipei Lee J-h / Yang P-hs vs China Chen BY / Liu Y
  10. England B Lane / S Vendy vs South Korea Kang M-h / Seo S-j
  11. Thailand S Jomkoh / K Kedren vs Malaysia Goh S F / N Izzuddin
  12. Denmark R Kjær / F Søgaard vs Malaysia A Chia / Soh W Y
  13. Japan A Koga / T Saito vs Indonesia M Ahsan / H Setiawan
  14. China He JT / Ren XY vs China Liu YC / Ou XY
  15. France L Corvée / R Labar vs South Korea Kim W-h / Na S-s
  16. Indonesia M S Fikri / B Maulana India S Rankireddy / C Shetty